Only $75,00 left for free international shipping!

General data processing and protection policy

Version 12/05/2021

Planet Prudence respects your rights when processing your personal data. Below we describe how we collect, process and use your personal data. This privacy statement describes the data processing and protection policies of:

Planet Prudence

0538.682.768

Postbus 32, 8700 Tielt, Belgium

prudence@planetprudence.com

Responsible for data processing  at Planet Prudence is Prudence Geerts. You can contact her for any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or to exercise your rights in this regard: prudence@planetprudence.com.

Planet Prudence is responsible for the processing of your personal data as described and explained in this statement. We only process or let process personal data if this is necessary to perform the tasks assigned to us. We always process the data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG).

Which data do we process?

We process your personal data. This is the data that identifies you or establishes a link with you as a natural person. Specifically, this includes: Name, address, contact details and payment details. 

What do we process your personal data for?

These personal data serve, firstly, to deliver orders and, secondly, to keep you informed through our newsletter. The use of this personal data is based entirely on your consent and/or exists in the context of the performance of the contract concluded (in accordance with Article 6, paragraph 1, a and b of the AVG).

How long do we keep your personal data?

Personal data is only kept as long as it is needed to realize the purpose, as described above. 

The personal data needed to keep you informed through our newsletter will be kept as long as you wish to receive our newsletter. You can demand the erasure of this data at any time.

The personal data needed to deliver orders is kept for 7 years. This retention period may deviate from this for personal data that must be kept due to legal obligations, such as accounting data.

What are your rights with regard to your personal data?

Your personal data will never be shared with a third party.

You always have the right to request access to, and rectification or erasure of, personal data or restriction of the processing, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability.

You are not obliged to give your consent. Moreover, you can withdraw your consent at any time. However, some data is necessary to perform the contract, so a lack of consent may result in the non-performance of that contract. In addition, you may at any time file a complaint with the supervisory authority (https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/burger/acties/klacht-indienen).